Accident Cessna R172E N7871N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288643

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force-owner
Registration: N7871N
MSN: R172-0262
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:15500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damage to the airplane's firewall was discovered during a 100-hour inspection. The airplane belongs to an aero club and was rented by several pilots prior to the damage being discovered; consequently, the operator could not determine when the airplane was damaged.

Probable Cause: An unknown event that resulted in damage to the airplane's firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA267

Location