Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo N616CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288644

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:c. 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Lot-a-go Five LLC
Registration: N616CP
MSN: 3362
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR/KSGR), Sugar Land, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of a Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo pilot was landing at Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR/KSGR), Sugar Land, Texas, at night. During the landing the pilot reported misjudging the runway landing zone and approached the runway with a steep descent. The airplane landed hard on the runway and bounced back into the air. The pilot reported that while back in the air, a crosswind pushed the airplane off of the 100-foot wide runway and the airplane touched down in the grass off of the runway. When the pilot applied power to go-around, the airplane's nosewheel dug into the soil and the airplane flipped inverted. The airplane's fuselage, empennage, and rudder received substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. An examination of the airframe and engine by Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. In addition, the pilot reported no problems with the airport facilities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath and rate of descent during approach, resulting in a hard landing.

N616CP was cancelled by the FAA 06 March 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA167

https://www.flickr.com/photos/fotografia79/3476629922/in/photolist-6idCUq-6idCXd-6idCQC-6idCNL/lightbox/ (photo)

Location