Accident Beechcraft 23 N2325Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288646

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2325Z
MSN: M-24
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twenty Nine Palms, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twenty Nine Palms, CA
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after rotating and obtaining the best angle of climb airspeed, the airplane began descending "as if it had lost lift or something was pushing it down." The pilot said that the airspeed was still at best angle of climb airspeed but the airplane was descending. As impact with terrain was assured, the pilot set up for a forced landing. The airplane subsequently impacted rising terrain about 150 to 200 feet from the departure end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to its right wing. The pilot reported that winds were variable at 6 knots, with gusts to 15 knots, and added that he felt the accident was the direct result of wind shear and could not have been prevented or detected. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a wind shear/downdraft that exceeded the climb performance capabilities of the airplane during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA175

Location