Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1572L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288647

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Coy Gammage
Registration: N1572L
MSN: TC-1946
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton, NJ (N73)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his fourth landing when the cabin door came open on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot stated that he flew the approach at a faster-than-normal airspeed, and that the landing and landing rollout were normal. About 1,500 feet after touchdown, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main landing gear, then the right main landing gear. Following the accident, the landing gear was manually extended and locked in position, and the airplane was towed off the runway. During postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was extended and retracted several times, with no discrepancies noted. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that it was his habit to retract the wing flaps during the landing rollout. The wing flaps were observed in an intermediate position, and the flap selector was observed in the "UP" position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA193

Location