Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N1895A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288648

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Academy Of Aviation
Registration: N1895A
MSN: 172S9933
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while returning from his first solo cross-country flight the airplane landed flat and porpoised. After several bounces, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane came to a stop after the student pilot steered it onto a taxiway. The student pilot reported a total flight experience of 34 hours, and that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Variable winds at 5 knots were present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA192

Location