Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 N428PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288649

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bird Acquisition LLC
Registration: N428PA
MSN: 2843476
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:9350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a soft-field takeoff to his student. During the takeoff roll, he applied full back pressure on the yoke, heard the stall horn, and lowered the nose. As the aircraft left the ground, the flight instructor heard the stall horn a second time. The airplane's right wing began to rise as the aircraft reached an estimated altitude of 20 feet above ground level. The flight instructor checked that the throttle was full forward, but the airplane would not accelerate. As the airplane continued to turn left it departed the left side of the runway and the left wing impacted a runway information sign. The airplane came to a stop in the grass off the left side of the runway. The left wing's forward spar was damaged and the left fuel tank was ruptured. The right wing's outer 4 feet (estimated) was bent up and the engine's firewall was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to attain and maintain adequate airspeed while demonstrating a soft-field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA172

Location