Hard landing Accident Ferguson William C FX4-2 N8508H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288650

Date:Friday 19 March 2010
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Ferguson William C FX4-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8508H
MSN: 2001
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3500 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Destination airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing takeoffs and landings. On the fourth takeoff, the airplane lifted off and the engine temperatures were within the normal range. At traffic pattern altitude, the pilot reduced power and turned left to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. Shortly after making the turn, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The CFI took control of the airplane as the pilot restarted the engine. The engine regained full power for about five seconds and then shut down again. The CFI maneuvered the airplane for an off-airport landing in a pasture adjacent to the runway. The airplane landed hard and subsequently pivoted up on the nose cone before coming to a stop. During a postaccident examination and test run of the engine the two-cycle engine started and ran continuously on the airframe. When the engine was accelerated to full throttle, it lost power. Further examination revealed a failure of the engine-driven oil pump drive coupling. The resultant loss of lubrication and increased heat melted the rear piston lands over the piston rings. This led to a loss of cylinder compression and subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine-driven oil pump drive coupling resulting in a loss lubrication and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA179

Location