Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2381R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288651

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Missouri
Registration: N2381R
MSN: 18255481
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8672 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, MO (2MO)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, MO (2MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight at 10,000 feet above ground level, the engine began to vibrate and run rough. Shortly thereafter, a loud bang occurred and oil was present on the windscreen. The pilot attempted a forced landing, and during the forced landing, the airplane landed short of the runway and impacted a ditch. Examination of the engine revealed the number four connecting rod had failed for undetermined reasons. The pilot had not completed a flight review within the preceding 24 calendar months.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the number four connecting rod for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA168

Location