Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2266G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288652

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2266G
MSN: 51566
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK (PALJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was the second of two airplanes, traveling as a flight of two, en route to a remote wilderness lodge in an area of mountainous terrain. The accident pilot stated that as the flight entered a mountain pass, the two airplanes became separated due to heavy snow showers. He said that visibility deteriorated to a point that it was difficult to discern topographical features while in the pass, and he elected to turn around. The pilot reported that during a descending left turn the airplane collided with an area of snow-covered up-sloping terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and empennage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the airplane was recently equipped with a 406 MHz Emergency Locator Transmitter, which aided rescue crews in finding the accident site quickly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to enter adverse weather conditions, resulting in a loss of visibility and collision with terrain during a turn to reverse direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA027

Location