Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4425Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288657

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4425Z
MSN: 18-8762
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okanogan, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okanogan, WA (None)
Destination airport:Okanogan, WA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. After one of the takeoffs, he pulled the throttle back to practice an aborted takeoff from an altitude of 50 feet above ground level (agl). He lowered the flaps and performed a three-point landing. He added power for takeoff again, but had only climbed 3 feet agl before impacting a 4-foot fence at the end of the 3,675-foot-long gravel runway. The airplane came to rest upright with its left main landing gear bent back under the fuselage. The left wing sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA167

Location