Accident Cessna 150F N7854F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288659

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7854F
MSN: 15063954
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Destination airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he configured the airplane in a level attitude for cruise flight, the engine's rpm began to decrease and he applied carburetor heat with no effect noted. The pilot subsequently turned the airplane back towards the airport to land. As he approached the runway, he had raise the airplane's nose in an effort to avoid an airport perimeter fence. The airplane stalled and impacted soft terrain short of the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted; the aft fuselage and the vertical stabilizer were bent. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have prevented normal operation. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the flight were both 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Plotting these temperatures on a carburetor icing chart indicated the conditions were conducive to serious icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during climb to cruise due to carburetor icing and the pilot's delay in using carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA168

Location