Hard landing Accident Head Balloons AX9-118 N3087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288662

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons AX9-118
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3087D
MSN: 287
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's preflight examination of the balloon, she was required to verify that the rapid deflation system actuation lines were free of knots and that the system functioned normally. The pilot failed to observe that one of the actuation lines was knotted and, therefore, improperly rigged. Although a 5-knot wind was forecasted for the vicinity in which the balloon flight was to be performed, minutes after takeoff the pilot observed that the wind speed increased. A witness in another balloon reported that the local wind speed was 12 knots. The pilot terminated the planned hour-long flight early, briefed the passengers that they would be landing in a high wind condition, and directed that they assume a prearranged stance in the basket. As expected, the landing touchdown was hard, and the balloon recoiled into the air. When the basket touched down again, it tipped over as the envelope was blown downwind. The pilot was not able to effectively utilize the balloon's rapid deflation system because the knotted actuation line impeded her ability to expediently vent hot air from the envelope during the high-wind landing. The basket dragged nearly 360 feet over rough terrain until finally impacting a gate. During this period, the pilot was ejected from and overrun by the basket, which resulted in her serious injury. The five passengers remained inside the basket, and three sustained minor injuries. The pilot's failure to ensure the proper rigging and functionality of the balloon's deflation system led to her inability to activate it and extended deflation time and subsequent drag distance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection of the balloon's rapid deflation system, which resulted in its inhibited functionality during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA161

Location