Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N1472U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288663

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Riverside Aviation Inc
Registration: N1472U
MSN: 17267139
Total airframe hrs:7762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waupaca, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Destination airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he rotated about 60 knots to a nose-up attitude during takeoff. He said that the left wing raised 'abruptly” due to a wind gust and that he overcorrected with left aileron and 'set the plane back down on the runway.” The airplane was then heading for the edge of the runway and the pilot reduced the airplane throttle. The airplane exited the runway, including its safety area, and nosed over in a plowed field. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA158

Location