Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N6503M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288690

Date:Thursday 4 March 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Educational Complex
Registration: N6503M
MSN: 15284759
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE)
Destination airport:Hearne Municipal Airport, TX (KLHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot attempted to land with a right quartering tailwind. Unable to land during the first two attempts, the pilot elected to go around the pattern for a third attempt. During the landing flare the airplane's nosewheel impacted the runway first and the airplane began to bounce. Shortly thereafter, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright and in a nose-low position. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane's flight controls were reported. An examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall sustained structural damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind and his improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA137

Location