Loss of control Accident Monroig Pedro J RANS S-6S N514PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288691

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monroig Pedro J RANS S-6S
Owner/operator:Rodriguez Richard
Registration: N514PM
MSN: 11031532
Total airframe hrs:261 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayaguez, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patillas, PR (X65)
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was informed by a friend, who had landed at an intermediate airport along their planned route of flight, that there was a heavy crosswind. The friend informed the sport pilot to continue to their destination airport since he had sufficient fuel. The sport pilot elected to make an approach, which resulted in a go-around. The friend advised the sport pilot again to continue to the destination airport. The sport pilot entered a left traffic pattern and made another approach. The friend stated that the pilot's flare over the runway was fast. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up to a 45-degree nose high attitude. The friend instructed the pilot via radio to add power, and he heard an increase in power. The airplane reached about 75 feet above ground level and the airspeed decreased. The airplane stalled, the left wing dropped, the airplane entered a spin to the left and collided with the ground. Review of the pilot's log book revealed he had 48 total flight hours, of which 42.75 hours were with a flight instructor. The pilot had 5.25 hours as pilot-in-command. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and associated components revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The sport pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing in crosswind conditions resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA158

Location