Accident Avid Magnum N103DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288692

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103DG
MSN: 6M
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lowell, MI (24C)
Destination airport:Lowell, MI (24C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the departure airport after having flown for approximately two hours at various cruise altitudes. The pilot attempted a landing on runway 30 (2,394 feet by 48 feet), which was slush-covered. During the landing rollout, the airplane "swerved hard right" and into a snowbank, where it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included damage to the wing ribs, wing trailing edge, and rudder. A weather reporting station about 9 miles from the accident site recorded variable winds at 4 knots at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the brake pin lubrication had dried out and the right brake caliper would not release.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control while landing on a slush-covered runway due to inadequate maintenance of the airplane brakes by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2023 N103DG D&R Aviation LLC 1 Lake Michigan, near Beaver Island, MI sub
CFIT

Location