Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N5460K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288694

Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc
Registration: N5460K
MSN: 172-74126
Total airframe hrs:12397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor, the student pilot was on approach for landing to runway 10 left. Prior to touchdown the student pilot pulled excessive back pressure on the elevator flight control and the airplane ballooned before touching down hard on the main landing gear. The flight instructor then took over the flight controls, made a go-around, and landed on another runway. The airplane received substantial damage to the rudder torque tube.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA208

Location