Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N72TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288696

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72TN
MSN: R1722028
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davis, OK (97F)
Destination airport:Davis, OK (97F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a landing to the student when the airplane landed 'very hard”, bounced once and then landed on the nose gear. The flight instructor immediately shut down the engine and discovered the control yoke was jammed in the full aft position. The hard landing caused substantial damage to the forward firewall and the lower forward fuselage which jammed the elevator control mechanism. The two occupants were not injured and immediately exited the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA132

Location