Accident American Champion 7KCAB N5065X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288702

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5065X
MSN: 147
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing steep turns around a point at 7,500 feet mean sea level. During one of the turns, he heard an unusual sound and saw something falling away from the aircraft. He then noticed a piece of fabric 'flapping” in the slipstream at the trailing edge of the right aileron. The airplane developed a slight sink rate, but the engine and flight controls operated normally. He returned to the airport and made an uneventful landing. Postflight inspection disclosed that nearly 80 percent of the fabric on the top of the right wing had separated, and several ribs were damaged when the rivets separated with the fabric. Several other ribs were distorted from slipstream. The airplane had been used for spotting fish in Alaska. According to the maintenance records, the airframe was last recovered on July 21, 2003, at a total time of 3,894.0 hours. Fabric punch tests since the recovering had been satisfactory.

Probable Cause: An in-flight failure of the wing fabric for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA198

Location