Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N88EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288703

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc
Registration: N88EP
MSN: 17276538
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:15024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the chief flight instructor, the student pilot was performing a local solo flight in the traffic pattern. The approach to landing was normal, but the student flared late and landed hard on the nose wheel. The airplane bounced several times and incurred substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2011 N88EP Ari Ben Aviator Inc 0 Stuart, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location