Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6C N76BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288707

Date:Saturday 20 February 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76BZ
MSN: 847653
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was practicing his takeoffs and landings on runway 22L and the wind was from 160 at 10 knots. The airplane touched down and bounced, and then the pilot transitioned the airplane to a three-point landing. The pilot reported that the wind lifted up the left wing. He attempted to correct; however, the tailwheel was not yet on the ground. The airplane veered to the left and the right main landing gear collapsed. A witness reported the airplane bounced when it landed, and then it ground-looped, collapsing the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2005 N7690U Private 0 Lakeland, Florida sub

Location