Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8330S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288747

Date:Friday 30 December 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chapel Hill Flying Club Inc
Registration: N8330S
MSN: 28-8116144
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (5W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a gust of wind at the start of the landing flare, and the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. The airplane touched down, and during the landing roll, the left main landing gear departed the left side of the runway. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to control the airplane with rudder input, but the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane veered to the left and came to rest in mud, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The wind recorded at an airport 14 miles to the south about the time of the accident, was from 200 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA160

Location