Accident Southern Powered Parachute Condor UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288749

Date:Sunday 25 December 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Southern Powered Parachute Condor
Owner/operator:John Cochran
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogersville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogersville, MO
Destination airport:Rogersville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unlicensed pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the powered parachute before taking off from the grass airstrip in a hayfield. During the takeoff climb, the powered parachute entered a hard left turn. The pilot noticed that 2 to 4 of the lines attached to the leading and trailing edges of the parachute were stuck together. He pumped the left pedal, the lines came apart, and the powered parachute started to fly straight ahead. However, the powered parachute was nearing trees, and the pilot was unable to avoid a collision. After hitting a tree, the powered parachute descended uncontrolled and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the lines were likely stuck together by straw from the hayfield that he was using as a takeoff area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the takeoff area, which resulted in a loss of control due to the binding of the parachute's lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA114

Location