Hard landing Accident Cessna 172K N7952A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288753

Date:Monday 28 November 2011
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Stratus Aviation, LLC
Registration: N7952A
MSN: 17258146
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that this was his fourth solo flight and that he had accumulated about 2 hours of solo flying experience. He flew to a nearby airport for practice touch-and-go landings and takeoffs and was planning a standard rectangular pattern. As he approached the airfield, a tower air traffic controller instructed him to perform a straight-in approach. This was the student pilot's first attempt at a straight-in landing, and he had difficulty stabilizing the airplane's flight path before touchdown. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane rolled into muddy terrain, bending the nose wheel landing gear mounting structure and the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA049

Location