Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N6844B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288756

Date:Sunday 20 November 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6844B
MSN: 1802
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunn, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Destination airport:Bunn, NC (7NC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the attempted landing, the airplane "floated some" and touched down on the 2,500-foot turf runway near the midpoint with insufficient distance remaining to stop. The pilot then increased engine power and aborted the landing but felt that the engine was not producing full power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in an attempt to avoid trees beyond the departure end of the runway, but the airplane struck the trees in a level attitude, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. A witness reported observing the airplane intermittently during the attempted landing and said that, when he first saw the airplane, it had traveled a significant distance down the runway. He then heard the airplane's engine power increase, watched as it climbed in a shallow right turn, and realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the 25-foot tall trees beyond the end of the runway. Both the witness and a weather reporting station 7 nautical miles from the accident site reported that an approximate 6-knot tailwind prevailed about the time of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain a proper touchdown point while attempting to land with a tailwind and delayed his decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA078

Location