Accident Stinson 108-1 N9016K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288757

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9016K
MSN: 108-2016
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed with a gusting crosswind of 18 to 27 knots. At the end of the runway he made a 180 degree turn to back-taxi to the intersection for the ramp. During the back-taxi, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot applied the left brake, but it did not have enough braking action to stop the turn. The pilot also applied left rudder control and increased power for more rudder authority, but the airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement. The right main gear leg folded under the fuselage, the nose dug into the dirt breaking the wooden propeller, and the right wing tip contacted the ground. Postaccident examination of both the left and right brake systems revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Fluid was found in both master cylinder reservoirs. Pedal pressure was even, firm, and normal. When brake pedal pressure was applied, both left and right calipers compressed against the rotors and released normally. Given the gusting crosswind, the wind likely led to the pilot's loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1987 N9016K Private 0 Idaho Falls, ID min

Location