Accident Beechcraft S35 N5858S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288758

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2011
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5858S
MSN: D-7750
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)
Destination airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for the planned 1 hour, 40 minute flight with 58 total gallons of fuel. While in cruise flight at 2,500 feet mean sea level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot noticed no anomalies prior to the loss of engine power. After switching fuel tanks and several unsuccessful engine restart attempts, the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The pilot stated that, at the time of the accident, he estimated that the left and right fuel tanks were about half-full of fuel. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed about 35 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank and no fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was selected to the right tank. The right fuel tank was intact, and the left fuel tank bladder contained a tear, in which the fuel drained until it reached a level below the tear. No fuel was in the fuel lines from the right tank and through the engine fuel system, which was consistent with fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA074

Location