| Date: | Sunday 13 November 2011 |
| Time: | 04:05 |
| Type: | MBB BK 117B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corp |
| Registration: | N330SL |
| MSN: | 7216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carbondale, IL (5IS1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sparta, IL |
| Destination airport: | Carbondale, IL (5IS1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an engine shutdown procedure following an emergency medical services flight, a main rotor blade sustained substantial damage when it contacted the left vertical stabilizer. The main rotor blade was broken near its root, and the tailboom and tail rotor driveshaft cover were dented. The local recorded wind was 25 knots gusting to 34 knots. The damage was consistent with the main rotor blade flapping with the gusty wind conditions and impacting the stabilizer. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The main rotor blade's contact with the vertical stabilizer during the engine shutdown in strong, gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA078
Location