Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8188R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288762

Date:Thursday 10 November 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:South Delta Aviation Inc
Registration: N8188R
MSN: TC-1761
Total airframe hrs:5953 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Helena/West Helena-Thompson Robbins Airport, AR (KHEE)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after 2.25 hours of cross country flight, the left engine lost power and began to surge. The pilot contacted air traffic control, declared an emergency, and asked the controller for vectors to the nearest airport. During the descent toward an abandoned airport, the left engine continued to surge, and the pilot adjusted the mixture controls to full rich on both engines, turned on the fuel boost pumps, checked the magnetos, and checked the fuel valves. As the airplane descended through 3,000 feet mean sea level, the right engine surged and lost power. The pilot assessed that he could not make it to the airport and decided to land on a farm road. While turning from base leg to final approach for the road, the pilot lowered the landing gear and assessed that he would not be able to reach the road. Subsequently, the airplane hit the tops of trees about 50 feet from the road and descended to the ground with the main landing gear touching down first. As the nose landing gear touched the ground, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the front of the fuselage and the rudder. Emergency responders to the accident scene reported that they did not see or smell the presence of fuel around the wreckage. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident site did not find evidence of fuel in the wreckage or the surrounding area. After the accident, the pilot initially said that he ran out of fuel and that he was not certain of the amount of fuel that was in the airplane when he departed on the flight. Later, the pilot reported that, based on a visual inspection, he estimated he had about 136 gallons of fuel on board prior to commencing the flight.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power from both engines, which resulted from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate pre-flight preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA079

Location