Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N5095V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288764

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Sun State Aviation Inc
Registration: N5095V
MSN: 172RG0445
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was not able to obtain a positive gear down-and-locked indication and noticed that the right main landing gear (MLG) only extended about halfway down. After unsuccessful troubleshooting efforts, he performed an emergency gear-up landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the stub shaft of the right MLG pivot assembly was fractured and exhibited characteristics consistent with a torsional fatigue fracture containing multiple origins. Before the accident flight, a company mechanic observed some hydraulic fluid on the MLG leg and assumed that there was a leak from the pivot gear O-rings, which he replaced.

The Federal Aviation Administration previously issued an airworthiness directive (AD), which included an inspection of MLG pivot assemblies for cracks, in accordance with a manufacturer's service bulletin. The AD did not call for repetitive inspections. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been operated for about 7,755 total hours and about 1,800 hours since the time of AD compliance. The airplane service manual contained a supplemental inspection that included initial visual and eddy current inspections of the MLG pivot assembly for cracks in the spline area at 3,000 hours in service with repeated inspections every 500 hours thereafter. The visual and eddy current inspections had not been nor were they required to be performed on the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the right main landing gear pivot assembly, which prevented the landing gear from extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA070

Location