Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288778

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Thermo King Of Fargo
Registration: N7949
MSN: 18-8882
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:25785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Fargo, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:West Fargo, ND (NA17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing a short-field landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. He stated that after touchdown he applied too much brake pressure while the tailwheel was still off the ground and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, aft fuselage structure, left and right wing struts, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. He further noted that the accident could have been prevented had he not applied the brakes until the tailwheel had made sustained contact with the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll before the tailwheel had made sustained contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2009 N7949 Private 0 Lake Lizzie, Minnesota sub

Location