Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3169C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288779

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Terrys Ag Service Inc
Registration: N3169C
MSN: 301-0568
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McAlpin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Branford, FL (0FL1)
Destination airport:Branford, FL (0FL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had successfully completed six aerial application passes below transmission lines that ran diagonally above a rectangular agricultural field. The pilot had also successfully completed 11 or 12 similar application flights over the same field during previous years, including 1 earlier that month. As the pilot turned the airplane toward its seventh pass, sun position and spray residue on the windshield resulted in his briefly losing sight of the transmission lines. The pilot regained sight of the transmission lines and continued the pass; however, the airplane struck the lines, damaging the wing spar. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance from known transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA050

Location