Accident Piper PA-18-135 N27295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288781

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N27295
MSN: 18-3597
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg, TN
Destination airport:Dyersburg, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had departed from a nearby paved runway and was practicing takeoffs and landings on his property. During the second landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot's foot slipped off the right rudder pedal, which resulted in an overuse of the right heel brake. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and tail. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent excessive braking during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA047

Location