Accident Avid Mark IV N43280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288785

Date:Friday 21 October 2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43280
MSN: 1176D
Total airframe hrs:483 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Destination airport:Eveleth-Virginia Municipal Airport, MN (EVM/KEVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the local flight the engine lost oil pressure and the cockpit began to fill with smoke. He immediately reduced engine power to idle and performed a forced landing to a nearby field. The airplane collided with a barbed wire fence during the landing roll and subsequently nosed over. The fuselage, right wing, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. A postaccident inspection revealed that the oil supply line to the oil cooler had ruptured, which allowed oil to come in contact with the engine's hot exhaust, producing smoke. The rubber, automobile-style oil line had failed immediately adjacent to its respective oil cooler inlet fitting. The hose clamp used to secure the oil line to the inlet fitting was not properly positioned over the fitting, which allowed the unsupported hose clamp to abrade through the oil line.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of a hose clamp, which resulted in an oil line rupture and subsequent loss of engine oil pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA035

Location