Accident Aviat A-1 N93HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288786

Date:Thursday 20 October 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93HU
MSN: 1249
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolverton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (D54)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (D54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the landing roll on a grass field, he experienced a sharp pain in his left leg as he was applying the brakes. He inadvertently applied excessive braking and the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest on its back and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent excessive braking during the landing roll due to momentary pain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1996 N93HU Private 0 Togiak, AK sub
18 June 2020 N93HU Private 0 US-75 & 120th St N, Providence, Lac qui Parle County, MN sub

Location