Loss of control Accident Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly N103ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288788

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103ST
MSN: 16
Engine model:Rotax 582UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massey, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massey, MD (MD1)
Destination airport:Massey, MD (MD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that this was his first time flying the light sport airplane, and he was getting familiarized with the airplane's flight and landing characteristics. He completed one uneventful landing. On the second landing, he did not maintain airspeed, and the airplane stalled just before touchdown. A witness reported that, as the airplane was approaching to land, its right wing dropped and impacted the ground. The airplane then spun toward the right before the nose section impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airspeed during approach to landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA042

Location