Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N2401E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288789

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Reldan Inc
Registration: N2401E
MSN: 17271268
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Destination airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local banner towing flight, the pilot returned to the airport to drop the banner. With the flaps extended 10 degrees, the pilot maneuvered the airplane about 200 feet above the runway and slowed to an airspeed of 60 knots. After attempting to release the banner, the pilot added full engine power and felt a surge or deceleration from the engine. As the pilot reached down and pulled the banner release handle a second time, thinking the banner had not released, the airplane's left wing and nose dropped. The pilot was able to recover to a level attitude; however, before the descent could be arrested, the airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. The airplane's left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage during the impact. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a banner drop, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1998 N2401E Embry-riddle Aero. University 0 Prescott, AZ sub

Location