Accident Aerosport Scamp N25WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288790

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25WS
MSN: 75-02
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantham, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grantham, NC (6NC0)
Destination airport:Grantham, NC (6NC0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed two approaches to the private grass airstrip without incident. During the third approach, the airplane struck unmarked power lines located just prior to the approach end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the underside of its fuselage, rudder and both wings. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The runway previously had a marked, 670-foot displaced threshold to compensate for the power lines. The airport manager reported that the displaced threshold markings were made of wood and had deteriorated over a period of years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate clearance from unmarked power lines while on approach to land at a private airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA043

Location