Accident CZAW SportCruiser N999VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288792

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999VS
MSN: 08SC242
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, during the crosswind turn, the canopy opened. He continued to fly the airplane while trying to hold the canopy down with his left hand. The airplane porpoised, lost altitude, and the pilot was unable to achieve a stable attitude. He stayed in the traffic pattern, and, on final approach, he pulled the power off and stalled the airplane 4 to 5 feet above the runway, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) stated that, if the canopy should open during takeoff, the pilot should not try to close the canopy and should continue the takeoff, climb to a safe altitude, and attain an airspeed of 65 knots. The POH then states that the pilot should continue to fly the traffic pattern, land, and, after stopping, close and lock the canopy. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had kept the power on until touchdown.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent opening of the airplane's canopy during takeoff, which distracted the pilot and resulted in his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to comply with the manufacturer's recommended procedures for the canopy opening during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA014

Location