Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk N29HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288796

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29HT
MSN: HA1
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Suburu EJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blair Municipal Airport, NE (KBTA)
Destination airport:Blair Municipal Airport, NE (KBTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the nosewheel experienced a shimmy, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The gyrocopter rolled onto its left side, exited the side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. During the rollover, the main rotor mast sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the gyrocopter revealed a loose bolt in the nose gear steering linkage, which allowed the nosewheel to shimmy. The pilot, who was also the builder, was testing the newly built gyrocopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's inadequate installation of a nosewheel steering component, which resulted in a shimmy and a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA029

Location