Accident Sabre Trike Ultralight UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288797

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Sabre Trike Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okmulgee, OK
Destination airport:Okmulgee, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A non-certificated pilot was flying a weight-shift control airplane, and he reported that he had developed 'mechanical problems” and was going to fly under a set of electrical wires to land in a vacant lot; the airplane impacted the wires and terrain. The pilot added that, prior to the accident flight, he had landed due to a fuel problem, repaired the problem, and departed. The pilot died about two weeks after the accident, in a manner unrelated to the accident. Circumstances surrounding the pilot's death precluded a detailed examination of the airplane and engine.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with electrical wires for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA047

Location