Accident Cessna 172P N52013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288803

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N52013
MSN: 17274394
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelius, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Cornelius, OR (4S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the training flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) initiated a simulated engine power failure. The student pilot responded by establishing a glide speed of 65 knots and maneuvering to a nearby grass runway. During the final approach segment, with twenty degrees of flaps, the student pilot entered a slip and landed uneventfully. However, during the landing roll, the airplane hit a 'hole or obstacle” and then bounced. The CFI applied power, aborted the landing, and returned to the departure airport. The aft fuselage sustained structural damage and skin deformation. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with an unseen hole or obstacle on the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA008

Location