Hard landing Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288804

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Jerry R Cleven
Registration: N42547
MSN: 18259071
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane descended rapidly while on final approach for landing. The pilot attempted to apply engine power to arrest the descent, but the airplane landed hard and bounced, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain a proper descent rate during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA046

Location