Accident Ludwig Larry E BUSHMAN N132LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288808

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Ludwig Larry E BUSHMAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132LL
MSN: 2-8939
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Diamond, WA
Destination airport:Diamond, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while making an off-airport landing, the airplane bounced back into the air after the initial touchdown. As he attempted to continue the landing sequence, the airplane began to drift to the right, and the pilot inadvertently allowed its right wing to dip toward the terrain. Before he was able to correct the attitude, the wing contacted the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled across the landing area, coming to rest inverted. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there had been no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane's flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA006

Location