Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6324B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288810

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Maple Grove Inc
Registration: N6324B
MSN: 34224
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was descending the airplane from an altitude of 8,000 feet after releasing skydivers. During the descent, at an altitude of about 3,000 feet, the airplane's door opened and contacted the underside of the wing. The pilot slowed the airplane and attempted to close the door but noticed that the door had warped and that the window was missing. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed that the window had separated from the door in flight and contacted the right horizontal stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage. The door had been modified with a top hinge for skydiving operations and was closed by means of two pin-type latches that were inserted into holes located on both the forward and aft sides of the door frame. The aft pin hole was torn, indicative of its latch pin having been inserted at the time of the door opening; however, the forward pin hole exhibited no damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not ensure that the forward door latch was secured prior to initiating the descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2013 N6324B Phoenix Area Skydiving 0 Near Casa Grande Municipal Airport (KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ sub

Location