Loss of control Accident Cessna 210F N615BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288811

Date:Sunday 9 October 2011
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N615BT
MSN: 21058788
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5098 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Destination airport:Phillipsburg Municipal Airport, KS (KPHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal landing on the main tires, but when the nosewheel touched down it began to shimmy violently. In response, he pulled back on the control yoke, and the airplane became momentarily airborne, bounced several times, and porpoised down the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel tire was crushed and partially attached to the rim; the firewall was wrinkled, the nose landing gear doors were damaged, the nose gear strut was slightly bent, and all three propeller blades were bent aft at the tips. Examination of the runway indicated that there were two propeller strike marks on the runway followed by impact scars from the nosewheel. Just past the nosewheel impact marks, there were four additional propeller strike marks. The pilot stated that he did not observe any abnormality with the nosewheel tire before the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA064

Location