Accident Piper PA-18 N124GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288812

Date:Sunday 9 October 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N124GS
MSN: 5287
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just prior to landing at an off-airport site, he was distracted by sunlight reflecting off a nearby river. As the main landing gear touched down, the right wing hit a tree root, and the rear wing spar sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the accident could have been prevented had he landed the opposite direction because there were no obstacles on that approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate clearance from a tree during an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2000 LV-FSR Private 0 San Enrique, BA sub

Location