Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8527T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288813

Date:Sunday 9 October 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8527T
MSN: 52427
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Efland, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapel Hill-Horace Williams Airport, NC (KIGX)
Destination airport:Efland, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll at his private airfield, the airplane veered to the right, collided with a ditch, and nosed over. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA358

Location