Runway excursion Accident Cessna 188 N5424E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288814

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Mississippi State University
Registration: N5424E
MSN: 651
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Starkville-George M Bryan Airport, MS (KSTF)
Destination airport:Starkville-George M Bryan Airport, MS (KSTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot performed a normal landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the rollout, the airplane began to veer to the left, and the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to arrest the turn by applying right rudder and right brake. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and struck a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA116

Location