Runway excursion Accident Wilhelm Calidus N455BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288815

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Wilhelm Calidus
Owner/operator:
Registration: N455BW
MSN: C00162
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompsonville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Thompsonville, MI (7Y2)
Destination airport:Thompsonville, MI (7Y2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the takeoff seemed normal but that on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern the gyrocraft tended to roll to the right and he had difficulty keeping it level. He completed the traffic pattern and successfully touched down on the runway. However, after landing, he was unable to maintain control. The gyrocraft departed the runway pavement and rolled onto its right side. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity throughout the system. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. Documentation indicated that the gyrocraft was loaded within approved weight and balance limitations at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the gyrocraft and it was intended to be the first full flight of the required flight test operations phase. He noted that a mechanic had conducted 3 momentary flights over the runway after the gyrocraft had been completed.

Probable Cause: The pilot 's inability to maintain control of the gyrocraft during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA013

Location